Former Chief Justices High Court of Madhya Pradesh

S.No. Name of Chief Justice Date of Appointment Tenure as C.J. of M.P. High Court
01 Hon. Shri Justice M.Hidayatullah 01/11/1956 12/12/1958
02 Hon. Shri Justice G.P. Bhut 13/12/1958 22/09/1959
03 Hon. Shri Justice P.V. Dixit 22/09/1959 18/03/1969
04 Hon. Shri Justice Bishambhar Dayal 19/03/1969 13/03/1972
05 Hon. Shri Justice P.K. Tare 14/09/1972 10/10/1975
06 Hon. Shri Justice Shiv Dayal Shrivastava 11/10/1975 28/02/1978
07 Hon. Shri Justice A.P. Sen 28/02/1978 14/07/1978
08 Hon. Shri Justice G.P. Singh 27/07/1978 03/01/1984
09 Hon. Shri Justice G.L. Oza 01/12/1984 27/10/1985
10 Hon. Shri Justice J.S. Verma 14/06/1986 27/08/1986
11 Hon. Shri Justice N.D. Ojha 08/01/1986 18/01/1988
12 Hon. Shri Justice G.G. Sohani 21/10/1989 23/10/1989
13 Hon. Shri Justice S.K. Jha 27/10/1989 15/12/1993
14 Hon. Shri Justice U.L. Bhat 15/12/1993 10/10/1995
15 Hon. Shri Justice A.K. Mathur 03/02/1996 21/12/1999
16 Hon. Shri Justice Bhawani Singh 24/02/2000 19/08/2003
17 Hon. Shri Justice Kumar Rajaratnam 06/09/2003 12/03/2004
18 Hon. Shri Justice R.V. Raveendran 08/07/2004 08/09/2005
19 Hon. Shri Justice A.K. Patnaik 02/10/2005 16/11/2009
20 Hon. Shri Justice S.Rafat Alam 20/12/2009 04/08/2011
21 Hon. Shri Justice S.A. Bobde 16/10/2012 11/04/2013
22 Hon. Shri Justice A.M. Khanwilkar 24/11/2013 12/05/2016
23 Hon. Shri Justice Hemant Gupta 18/03/2017 01/11/2018
24 Hon. Shri Justice S. K. SETH 09/11/2018 09/06/2019
25 Hon. Shri Justice AJAY KUMAR MITTAL 03/11/2019 29/09/2020